Due to Brexit we don't deliver in the UK at the moment.

    Privacy statement and Cookies

    As part of our services, WATT Mobility records data from you. By means of this privacy statement we inform you about the use of your personal data by WATT Mobility.

    WATT Mobility is careful with the processing of your personal data. This is done in a manner that is in accordance with the privacy regulations in accordance with the "Personal Data Protection Act" (Wbp).

    Distinction of personal data and anonymous data

    WATT Mobility distinguishes between personal data and anonymous data. Personal data is data based on which your identity can be traced, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and age.

    WATT Mobility can obtain your personal data in various ways. In the first place, you may have provided this personal data yourself via this website or otherwise. In addition, WATT Mobility may have obtained your personal data from its clients or from data suppliers.

    Anonymous data is data that can no longer be traced back to your identity. An important and common example of anonymous data is the IP address. When you visit our website, it is necessary to collect certain information for the connection to run smoothly. When you request a web page, it is necessary for the web server to know where the page should go. Your IP address is used for this.

    Use of cookies

    WATT Mobility uses cookies on its websites. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer.

    The use of cookies is of great importance for the proper functioning of our website, but also cookies of which you do not immediately see the effect (such as Google Analytics) are very important. Without anonymous input from visitors, we have no idea about the use of the website and how we can improve it. The advertising cookie that is placed ensures that you are not continuously approached by the same advertisement by means of a so-called "frequency cap".

    Removal of cookies

    Do you not want cookies to be placed? Then you can easily disable cookies via your browser. You can find out how to do this on the Consumentenbond website.

    WATT Mobility and other websites

    As a service, you will regularly find hyperlinks to websites of third parties on the websites of WATT Mobility. WATT Mobility cannot be held responsible for the way in which those parties handle your data. Read the privacy statement, if any, of the relevant site.

    Overview of cookies used

    WATT Mobility places the following cookies:

    • Google Analytics: Through Google Analytics, data on browsing behavior is collected anonymously on WATT Mobility. This way we can see how visitors use the website. We use this information to make informed decisions about the design of our website. We also optimize the operation of the website. The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google also provides this information to advertisers to provide insight into the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services. Don't want your click behavior to be tracked? Then you can download a browser plugin from the Google website that prevents this. This setting then applies to all websites you visit, not just to WATT Mobility.
    • Core functions: These are cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the website. Without these cookies, certain parts cannot be used. For example, atWATT Mobility, cookies are used to respond to blogs or to request a download. Cookies are also used to remember settings and preferences.
    • Social Plug-in tracking cookies: The site includes buttons to promote or share pages on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. These buttons are pieces of code from the social media itself and use a cookie. This cookie remembers that you are logged in so that you do not have to log in to Twitter or Facebook every time you want to share something. To see what they do with personal data that they receive with this code, you can view the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn (which can change regularly).
    • Tracking cookies: By placing tracking cookies, we can record the browsing behavior of visitors, so that it is possible to make targeted offers or show content based on this.